STARTUPS
Karnataka Tech Startups in 2026: $4.6 Billion Funding, 3 New Unicorns and More

According to Tracxn's 9M 2026 report, tech companies in Karnataka raised $4.6 billion between January and September 2026. Showing a 26% rise compared to $3.7 billion in the same period of 2025.
Despite the increase in total funding, the number of funding rounds declined by 35%, falling from 610 to 397.
The data indicates that investors are increasingly concentrating their capital on established companies and larger funding rounds rather than distributing investments across a wider pool of startups.
The report also highlights the growing importance of FinTech, Enterprise Applications and Auto Tech, while Bengaluru continues to dominate Karnataka's startup funding landscape.
Here are the findings from the Tracxn Karnataka Tech Startup Report 2026.
Karnataka Startup Funding in January - September 2026: Key Statistics
The following table summarises the major findings of the report.
Metric | Jan - September 2026 | Change YoY |
Total funding | $4.6 billion | +26% |
Funding rounds | 397 | -35% |
Late-stage funding | $2.7 billion | +32% |
Early-stage funding | $1.7 billion | +35% |
Seed-stage funding | $281 million | -32% |
First-time funded companies | 86 | -45% |
Startup acquisitions | 20 | -49% |
Public listings | 4 | Up from 3 |
New unicorns | 3 | Unchanged |
1. Karnataka Startup Funding Increases 26% to $4.6 Billion
Karnataka's technology startup ecosystem attracted $4.6 billion in funding during the first nine months of 2026, compared with $3.7 billion in the corresponding period of 2025.
However, the increase in funding does not indicate a broad recovery across the startup ecosystem.
The number of funding rounds declined from 610 in 9M 2025 to 397 in 2026 (for the same period). This means investors participated in fewer deals but committed larger amounts of capital to selected companies.
The funding figure also remains significantly below the $15.4 billion recorded during the first 9 months of 2021, when Karnataka experienced its previous funding peak.
In comparison, the 2026 funding total represents approximately 30% of the 2021 peak.
This suggests that Karnataka's startup funding market is recovering from the previous year's slowdown, but has not returned to its earlier investment levels.
2. CRED, Sarvam and Rapido Lead Karnataka's Biggest Startup Funding Rounds
A small number of large transactions contributed significantly to Karnataka's total startup funding in 2026.
The 10 largest funding rounds collectively accounted for approximately $2 billion, representing 44% of the total capital raised during the period.
- In a Series H round, CRED raised $540 million, marking the largest funding transaction, with Meta as one of the reported backers.
- Sarvam, an Indian AI startup, raised $255 million in its Series B round in June. It subsequently secured another $90 million in August 2026.
- Rapido, the mobility platform, raised $240 million in a Series F funding round in May.
- Together, these three transactions contributed approximately $1 billion to Karnataka's total technology funding during the first nine months of 2026.
Startup | Funding | Round | Month |
$540 million | Series H | June 2026 | |
$255 million | Series B | June 2026 | |
$240 million | Series F | May 2026 |
3. Late-Stage Funding Rises 32%, While Seed Funding Declines
The funding distribution indicates a growing preference for established startups.
Late-stage funding reached $2.7 billion in 2026, increasing 32% from $2 billion in the corresponding period of 2025. It accounted for 57% of the total funding raised in Karnataka.
Early-stage funding also recorded growth, increasing 35% to $1.7 billion from $1.2 billion in 2025 (for the same period).
However, seed-stage funding moved in the opposite direction.
Seed-stage investments declined 32% to $281 million, compared with $412 million in the previous year. The number of seed-stage funding rounds also fell 47%, from 434 to 231.
The following table highlights the difference:
Funding stage | Jan - Sep 2025 | Jan - Sep 2026 |
Seed stage | $412 million | $281 million |
Early stage | $1.2 billion | $1.7 billion |
Late stage | $2 billion | $2.7 billion |
The decline in seed funding is particularly important for first-time founders. Although seed-stage transactions represented 58% of all funding rounds, they accounted for only 6% of the total funding amount.
This indicates that early-stage startups may face greater challenges in securing their first institutional investment.
4. FinTech and Enterprise Applications Receive the Highest Funding
FinTech and Enterprise Applications emerged as Karnataka's top-funded technology sectors in the first 9 months of 2026.
Both sectors attracted $1.4 billion in funding.
FinTech: Funding increased 44% from $971 million in 2025 to $1.4 billion in 2026.
Enterprise Applications: Funding increased 37% from $1 billion to $1.4 billion.
Auto Tech: Funding reached $896 million, compared with $172 million in the previous year.
Auto Tech recorded one of the strongest increases, with funding growing approximately 5.2 times year-on-year.
The increase was supported by significant investments in electric mobility companies, including Simple Energy, Rideriver and Ultraviolette.
Transportation and Logistics Tech also recorded considerable growth, attracting $887 million compared with $259 million in 2025.
5. Bengaluru Dominates Karnataka's Startup Funding Ecosystem
Bengaluru continued to maintain its position as Karnataka's leading startup and technology investment hub.
According to the report, Bengaluru accounted for nearly all the funding raised by technology companies in the state during the 9 months in 2026.
Mysuru ranked second with $8 million in funding, compared with approximately $165,000 during the same period in 2025.
Other cities recorded comparatively smaller investments:
City | Funding in 2026 |
Bengaluru | Dominant share of state funding |
Mysuru | $8 million |
Shivamogga | $154,000 |
Belgaum | $107,000 |
Mangaluru | $81,000 |
BazaarNow, a quick-commerce startup, accounted for almost all the reported funding in Mysuru.
The figures highlight the gap between Bengaluru and other Karnataka startup hubs. Although cities such as Mysuru, Mangaluru and Shivamogga have emerging entrepreneurial ecosystems, they continue to attract a relatively small share of institutional startup investment.
The report also notes that Bengaluru-based technology companies have raised $87.1 billion out of the $87.3 billion raised by Karnataka tech companies across Tracxn's tracked historical data.
6. Karnataka Records Three New Unicorns in 2026
Karnataka added three new unicorns during the first nine months of 2026.
The startups that achieved unicorn status were:
Emergent: Reached unicorn status in July 2026. The company develops an AI platform that helps users build full-stack applications.
Sarvam AI: Achieved unicorn status in June 2026. It develops artificial intelligence models and technology for Indian languages and applications.
KreditBee: Joined the unicorn club in April 2026. It operates as a digital lending and financial services platform.
A unicorn is a privately held startup valued at $1 billion or more.
Also Read:
The Rise of Emergent: How Twin Brothers Built India's Fastest AI Unicorn
Sarvam Becomes India's Latest AI Unicorn: How does it matter for India?
7. Karnataka Startup Acquisitions Decline 49%
Despite the increase in funding, Karnataka's startup acquisition activity slowed during the first nine months of 2026.
The state recorded 20 acquisitions, compared with 39 in the corresponding period of 2025, representing a 49% decline.
The acquisition of Unacademy by upGrad was the largest disclosed transaction during the period.
These 3 deals highlight continued consolidation across India's education technology, consumer brands and retail technology sectors.
However, the decline in acquisitions suggests that startup exit activity remained relatively subdued despite the improvement in funding.
Acquirer | Acquired company | Deal value |
$222 million | ||
$25 million | ||
$21 million |
8. 4 Karnataka Tech Companies Went Public in 2026
Karnataka also recorded 4 public listings during the first 9 months of 2026, compared with 3 in the corresponding period of 2025.
The companies included:
Amagi: Listed at an IPO market capitalisation of $858 million.
Shadowfax: Listed at $782 million.
Rentomojo: Listed at $438 million.
Aegeus Technologies: Listed at $9 million.
The average market capitalisation of these companies at listing was approximately $522 million, compared with $961 million during the first 9 months of 2025.
The increase in public listings indicates that IPOs continue to provide an exit route for technology companies, even as acquisition activity declines.
What Does the Karnataka Tech Startup Report 2026 Indicate for Founders and Investors?
The findings point to 3 important developments in Karnataka's startup ecosystem.
1. Investors are becoming more selective: The 35% decline in funding rounds and 45% drop in first-time funded companies indicate that securing institutional funding has become more challenging for new startups.
2. AI, FinTech and mobility are attracting capital: The funding growth in Enterprise Applications, FinTech and Auto Tech highlights investor interest in technology businesses with scalable products and established market opportunities.
3. Startup activity needs to expand beyond Bengaluru: Although Bengaluru remains Karnataka's primary investment destination, the relatively small funding figures for Mysuru and other cities highlight the opportunity to develop stronger regional startup ecosystems.
For founders, the numbers suggest that demonstrating product-market fit, revenue potential and a sustainable business model will be increasingly important when approaching investors.
Related Articles
National Startup Awards 6.0 Open for Applications: 20 Categories, Student Award and ₹25 Lakh Prize
How Karnataka Startup Businesses Can Benefit from Incubators
Incubators for Startups: Why should startups take their help?